Close

BETA VERSION OF THE PORTAL IS NOW AVAILABLE!

Visit the BETA version of the European e-Justice Portal and give us feedback of your experience!

 
 

Navigation path

menu starting dummy link

Page navigation

menu ending dummy link

Court fees concerning European Payment Order procedure - Greece

Please note that the original language version of this page Greek has been amended recently. The language version you are now viewing is currently being prepared by our translators.


Introduction

What fees are applicable?

How much shall I pay?

What happens if I don’t pay the court fees in time?

How can I pay the court fees?

What shall I do after the payment?

Introduction

If you are a private individual and you, or a lawyer acting for you, lodge an application to a court seeking a European order for payment (form Α of Regulation (EC) No 1896/2006), you must pay the appropriate court costs provided for in national law. If you lodge the application in person, without a lawyer, you are exempt from paying an advance on lawyers’ fees (see recital 26 to the Regulation). If your application is accepted and the European order for payment is issued (form Ε of the Regulation), and no objections are raised thereafter and the order is declared enforceable (form G), you will receive an enforcement order, and will have to pay a certified copy fee (télos apográfou) depending on the type of claim (in accordance with the Stamp Duty Code (Kódika Telón Chartosímou)).

What fees are applicable?

When you submit form A, you have to pay a stamp duty (télos chartosímou — the stamp is affixed to the application, see the Stamp Duty Code) and a judicial stamp duty (télos dikastikoú ensímou — you must buy a judicial stamp or submit a type B receipt from a tax office (DOY), which must be included in the case file, see Law 3978/1912, as amended by Article 63Ι(IC1) of Law 4093/2012: 0.8 % of the sum being sought plus parafiscal levies (eisforés ypér tritón)).

How much shall I pay?

The amount of court costs is calculated on the basis of the sum for which the order is requested in accordance with the above-mentioned legislation.

What happens if I don’t pay the court fees in time?

The court will not hear your application for a European order for payment or for the enforcement of a European order for payment which has been declared enforceable.

How can I pay the court fees?

Only in person to the court to which form A is submitted or from which an enforcement order is requested on the basis of form G. Currently, no electronic payment of court costs is provided for.

What shall I do after the payment?

You must lodge the application with the court.


The national language version of this page is maintained by the respective Member State. The translations have been done by the European Commission service. Possible changes introduced in the original by the competent national authority may not be yet reflected in the translations. The European Commission accepts no responsibility or liability whatsoever with regard to any information or data contained or referred to in this document. Please refer to the legal notice to see copyright rules for the Member State responsible for this page.
Member States in charge of the management of national content pages are in the process of updating some of the content on this website in the light of the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union. If the site contains content that does not yet reflect the withdrawal of the United Kingdom, it is unintentional and will be addressed.

Last update: 31/03/2020