Затваряне

БЕТА ВЕРСИЯТА НА ПОРТАЛА ВЕЧЕ Е НА РАЗПОЛОЖЕНИЕ!

Посетете БЕТА версията на Европейския портал за електронно правосъдие и дайте мнение за вашето посещение!

 
 

Навигационна пътека

menu starting dummy link

Page navigation

menu ending dummy link

Court fees concerning European Payment Order procedure - Slovakia

Тази страница е машинно преведена и качеството ѝ не може да бъде гарантирано.

Качеството на този превод е оценено като: средно

Мислите ли, че този превод е полезен?


Introduction

What fees are applicable?

How much shall I pay?

What happens if I do not pay a court fee in time?

How can I pay the court fees?

What shall I do after the payment?

Introduction

Act No 71/1992 on court fees and fees for extracts from criminal records, as amended.

The court fees may also be paid by a payment card or transfer from a bank account or a branch of a foreign bank.

What fees are applicable?

In accordance with Section 1 of Act No 71/1992 on court fees and the fee for the extract from the criminal record, as amended, court fees are collected for individual actions or actions by the courts, if they are carried out on the basis of the application and acts of the administrative and public authorities referred to in the schedule of court fees and the fee for the extract from the criminal records register annexed to the Act.

Fees shall also be levied for acts and operations carried out in the absence of a proposal for the benefit of the person liable where that is expressly provided for in the schedule.

How much shall I pay?

The rate of the fee shall be set as a percentage by reference to the taxable amount or a fixed amount. Where the rate of the charge is fixed for a procedure, it shall be understood to refer to the proceedings in one instance. The fee at the same rate shall be levied on the appeal on the merits of the case.

The application for a European order for payment procedure, if no special rate is provided, is 6 % of the price (from reimbursement) of the subject-matter of the dispute or of the subject matter of the dispute, but at least EUR 16,50. The same applies to the lodging of a statement of opposition.

What happens if I do not pay a court fee in time?

If the fee payable by an action, application, appeal or cassation has not been paid, the court shall invite the person liable to pay the fee within a time limit which it shall determine, normally within ten days of the receipt of the letter of formal notice; if, despite the call, the fee has not been paid within the time limit, the court shall suspend the proceedings. The consequences of the failure to pay the fee must be given to the taxpayer in the letter of formal notice.

For failure to pay a fee, the court does not suspend the proceedings if:

  1. it has already been seised on the substance of the matter,
  2. the application, the extension of the application, the application of a counterclaim or a counterclaim in the same case, after the initiation of the action in the main proceedings, has been extended;
  3. calls for a fee to be paid in the amount of the adjustment provided for under this law;
  4. there is a charge to the fee debtor by submitting an application for an emergency measure;
  5. an application for exemption from the court fees has been made before the end of the period for payment of the court fee; if the court accepts the application only partially, it invites the person liable to pay the court fee to the extent that the exemption does not apply.

How can I pay the court fees?

Fees collected by the courts, the public authorities of the courts and the prosecution services are paid in cash, by card, mail or bank account or at a branch of a foreign bank. Through the technical equipment of a legal person with a 100 % equity participation of the State which is the operator of the system, charges are paid in cash, by means of a payment card or transfer from a bank account or a branch of a foreign bank if the competent authority has the conditions to do so. In cash, charges may be paid if the courts, the administrative authorities of the courts and the public prosecutor’s office have a fee for that payment method and, if in an individual case the fee does not exceed EUR 300, in addition to the fee of item 17 (for business register cases) which may be paid in cash, even if it exceeds EUR 300. if the court, the court or the public prosecutor’s office is involved in a central system of records of fees, fees paid by the bank account, payment card, bank transfer or branch account is paid to the account of the system operator.

What shall I do after the payment?

Execution of the payment can be demonstrated by the usual proof of payment used in the ordinary payment procedure, depending on the form of the payment used, that is to say, a payment slip, a mail slip, an account slip, etc.


This is a machine translated version of the content. The owner of this page accepts no responsibility or liability whatsoever with regard to the quality of this machine translated text.

Last update: 02/09/2019