Court fees concerning Small Claims procedure - Slovenia

Restaurer

Cette page a été traduite automatiquement: sa qualité ne peut pas être garantie.

La qualité de cette traduction a été évaluée comme: moyenne

Estimez-vous que cette traduction est utile?


Introduction

What fees are applicable?

How much shall I pay?

What if I do not pay the court fees in good time?

How can I pay the court fees?

What shall I do after the payment?

Introduction

Court fees payable under the European Small Claims Procedure are laid down in the Court Fees Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia Nos 37/08, 97/10 and 63/13, Link opens in new window58/14 — Constitutional Fees Link opens in new window19/15 — Constitutional Court Decision, US, 30/16 and 10/17 — ZPP-E; hereinafter: ZST-1) as a general rule governing court fees.

ZST-1 (Article 6) provides the legal basis for the payment of court fees in cash, electronic money and other applicable means of payment, including the payment of fees for the European Small Claims Procedure. In practice, court fees can be paid electronically via the online payment service of individual banks.

What fees are applicable?

In the European Small Claims Procedure, a one-off court fee has to be paid for the entire procedure. The person liable to pay that court fee is the applicant and must be paid by the applicant at the time of the request for the initiation of the court proceedings.

How much shall I pay?

The amount of the court fee for the European Small Claims Procedure to be paid by the claimant at the time of the request to commence proceedings depends on the value of the subject of the proceedings:

  • the subject of the proceedings is EUR 300, the fee is EUR 54.
  • on the value of the subject of the procedure, between EUR 301 and EUR 600, the fee shall be EUR 78,
  • on the value of the subject of the procedure, between EUR 601 and EUR 900, the fee shall be EUR 102,
  • on the value of the subject of the procedure, between EUR 901 and EUR 1,200, the fee shall be EUR 126,
  • on the value of the subject of the procedure, between EUR 1,201 and EUR 1,500, the fee shall be EUR 150,
  • on the value of the subject of the procedure, between EUR 1,501 and EUR 2,000, the fee shall be EUR 165,
  • on the value of the subject of the procedure, between EUR 2,001 and EUR 2,500, the fee shall be EUR 180,
  • on the value of the subject of the procedure, between EUR 2,501 and EUR 3,000, the fee shall be EUR 195,
  • on the value of the subject of the procedure, between EUR 3,001 and EUR 3,500, the fee shall be EUR 210,
  • on the value of the subject of the procedure, between EUR 3,501 and EUR 4,000, the fee shall be EUR 225,
  • on the value of the subject of the procedure, between EUR 4,001 and EUR 4,500, the fee shall be EUR 240.
the subject of proceedings between EUR 4,501 and EUR 5,000 amounts to a fee of EUR 255.

What if I do not pay the court fees in good time?

If the applicant does not pay the court fee in a timely manner, the court shall nevertheless proceed with the proceedings and the court fee may be enforced, if necessary.

How can I pay the court fees?

ZST-1 (Article 6) provides the legal basis for the payment of court fees in cash, electronic money and other applicable means of payment, including the payment of fees for the European Small Claims Procedure.

In practice, the court fees can be paid electronically via the online payment service of individual banks and can also be paid directly by payment service providers or by court cash registers (cash or POS terminals).

For the purpose of electronic payment, each individual bank has its own online payment service.

A court fee may be paid in advance by the taxable person, i.e. at the time of the lodging of an application to court, but may lodge an application with the court and wait for the court to send it a payment order, in which, in addition to the amount of the court fees payable, the other information necessary for the payment to be made.

What shall I do after the payment?

Where the court fee is paid by reference to an appropriate reference (to be communicated to the debtor by the court in the order for payment of the court fee), the taxable person shall not be obliged to provide the court with proof of payment. In the present case, the court is informed of the payment made through a special electronic banking system (UJPnet) where it is of decisive importance in the identification of the concrete payment as the correct reference.

However, if the court fee is paid without proper reference, the taxable person must submit to the court the proof of payment. No special formal conditions are prescribed for the validity of such a certificate. On the basis of this certificate, the court shall, if necessary, check the payment of the court fee in UJPnet (in particular in cases where the court fee is not paid at the cashier of the court).


This is a machine translated version of the content. The owner of this page accepts no responsibility or liability whatsoever with regard to the quality of this machine translated text.

Last update: 20/09/2019